• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

© 2019 Edinburgh University Debates Union

COMPETITIVE RESULTS (2018- 2019)

Durham Open

Breaking teams: Jamie Beverstock & Libby Johnstone, Katie McLean & Mark Wilson

Breaking judges: Jason Woods

GUU Summer Cup

Breaking teams: Eilidh McCreath & Vincent Koon

Breaking judges: Jason Woods

Vienna IV

Novice winners: Stefany Soh & Sara Brdnik 

Breaking judges: Mark Wilson

Paris Open

Breaking teams: Katie McLean & Mark Wilson

 

St Andrews Open

Breaking teams: Libby Johnstone & Xiaofan Liu (Pro-Am final)

Breaking judges: Tobias Rodriguez del Pozo, Anita Carroll, Jason Woods

Glasgow Ancients

Breaking teams: Katie McLean & Mark Wilson

ESL winners: Stefany Soh & Sara Brdnik (winners)

Breaking judges: Sandhya Narayanan, Eilidh McCreath

Glasgow Wom*n's

Winners: Libby Johnstone  & Elsa Hesslow 

ESL winners: Stefany Soh & Sara Brdnik 

Breaking judges: Katie McLean (CA)

 

Liverpool IV

Pro-Am winners: Jamie Beverstock & Tobias Rodriguez del Pozo 

Breaking teams: Vincent Koon  & Georgia Bentley

Lancaster IV

Winners: Jason Woods & Mark Wilson 

SSDC Pro-Am

Winners: Mark Wilson & Tobias Rodriguez del Pozo 

Breaking teams: Katie McLean & Anna Fei

Breaking judges: Anita Carroll, Sara Brdnik, Jason Woods, Elsa Hasslow

Manchester IV

Breaking teams: Tim Squirrell Julie Davis (composite), Mark Wilson  & Charlie Barnett, Jamie Beverstock & Sara Brdnik (pro-am finals)

Breaking judges: Vincent Koon, Jason Woods

Trinity IV

Breaking teams: Vincent Koon & Mark Wilson, Katie McLean and Nat Clifton

Trinitiy Women's

Breaking teams: Katie McLean and Georgia Bentley

Scottish Mace

Breaking teams: Katie McLean & Time Squirrel, Anita Carroll  &  Mark Wilson, Eilidh McCreath  & Jamie Beverstock.

Breaking judges: Richard Hunter

Aberdeen Open

Breaking teams: Tim Squirrell & Nicole O'Sullivan (composite), Nathanael Clifton & Umang Kalra.

Breaking judges: Anita Carroll, Vincent Koon, Eilidh McCreath (Chief Adjudicator)

York IV

Breaking judges: Mark Wilson, Nathanael Clifton, Vincent Koon and Anita Carroll (Chief Adjudicator)

Lund IV

Breaking teams: Sara Brdnik & Stefany Soh

Breaking judges: Mark Wilson

Sheffield IV

Breaking judges: Anita Carroll (Chief Adjudicator)

Cork IV

Breaking judges: Katie McLean, Mark Wilson (Chief Adjudicator)

Newcastle IV

Breaking judges: Anita Carroll

Cambridge Women's Open

Breaking teams: Eilidh McCreath & Katie McLean

Cambridge IV

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Katie McLean

Oxford IV

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Katie McLean
 

Durham IV 

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Katie McLean, Sara Brdnik & Elsa Hasslow (Novice)

Breaking judges: Matthew Fricker, Wan Adzhar

Strathclyde Cup

Breaking teams: Vincent Koon & Lewis Keller (Composite team), Matthew Fricker & Evelyn Cao (Pro-Am)

Breaking judges: Richard Hunter, Mark Wilson (Chief Adjudicator)

Edinburgh Cup

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Sandhya Narayanan (Finalists), Tim Squirrell & Caoimhe Meaney (Composite team), Nathanael Clifton & Jamie Beverstock (Pro-Am Finalists)

Breaking judges: Vincent Koon, Simone Eizagirre

Edinburgh Wom*n's Open

Winners: Umang Kalra & Imogen Edwards-Lawrence (Composite team)

Breaking teams: Fi Lydon & Sara Brdnik (Finalists)

Breaking judges: Dhruti Chakravarthi & Simone Eizagirre

Bogwall

Breaking teams: Stefany Soh & Jamie Beverstock (Finalists), Sara Brdnik & Shaye Feng (Finalists), Thomas Hall & Tobias Rodriguez (Semi-finalists)

Breaking judges: Nat Clifton, Mark Wilson (Chief Adjudicator)

COMPETITIVE RESULTS (2017- 2018)

EUDC 2018

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Anita Caroll

Imperial IV

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Anita Caroll

Newcastle Mixed Doubles

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Anita Caroll

Ned Stark Open

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Dean Foley (Composite), Vincent Koon & Cynthia Man

St. Andrews Open

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Holly Barsham, Tim Squirrell & Sam Bailey (Composite team)

Glasgow Womens

Winners: Richeal Ni Laoghaire & Bethany Garry (Composite team; Finalists)

Breaking judges: Dhruti Chakravarthi

Glasgow Ancients

Winners (Pro-Am): Vincent Koon & Cynthia Man

Breaking teams: Tim Squirrell & Anita Carroll (Semifinalists), Matthew Fricker & Richard Anderson (Novice Finalists)

Breaking judges: Mark Wilson

SSDC Pro-Am

Winners: Nish Hegde & Lucas Reynoso 

Breaking judges: Dhruti Chakravarthi, Cynthia Man, Cameron Cross

Scottish Leg of the John Smith Memorial Mace

Breaking teams: Richeal Ni Laoghaire & Tim Squirrell (Finalists), Vincent Koon & Anita Carroll (Finalists), Violet Tinnion & Nish Hegde (Finalists)

Breaking judges: Maxine Muirhead, Ethan Silver, Charlie Barnett, Nicola Harvey, Holly Barsham

Aberdeen Open

Winners: Richeal Ni Laoghaire & Chris Paschali (Composite team)

Breaking judges: Cynthia Man, Anita Carroll

Trinity IV

Winners (Novice Finals): Nat Clifton & Fi Lydon

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Vincent Koon (Finalists), Richeal Ni Laoghaire & Tim Squirrell, Anita Carroll & Cynthia Man

Glasgow Pro-Am

Breaking teams: Vincent Koon & Cynthia Man (Finalists)

Mexico Worlds

Breaking teams: Nish Hedge & Tim Squirrell 

Aberdeen Never have I ever Broken

Breaking teams: Cynthia Man & Lucas Reynoso (Finalists)

Breaking judges: Mark Wilson

Cambridge IV

Breaking teams: Kaity Crowe & Henry Weikel (Quarterfinalists), Nish Hegde & Tim Squirrell (Quarterfinalists)

Breaking judges: Ryan Tartre, Cameron Cross

Oxford IV

Breaking teams: Henry Weikel & Mark Wilson (Quarterfinalists)

Breaking judges: Kaity Crowe, Nish Hegde

Durham IV

Winners (Novice Finals): Anita Carroll & Cynthia Man

Breaking teams: Nish Hegde & Tim Squirrell (Quarterfinalists)

Breaking judges: Vincent Koon, Wan Adzhar

Strathclyde Cup

Breaking teams: Matthew Fricker & Mark Wilson (Finalists), Richeal Ni Laoghaire & Tim Squirrell (Finalists)

Breaking judges: Vincent Koon, Violet Tinnion, Cameron Cross

Edinburgh Cup

Winners: Henry Weikel & Mark Wilson

Winners (Pro-am): Richeal Ni Laoghaire & Gary Kennedy (Composite team)

Breaking teams: Kaity Crowe & Seb Rees (Composite team; Semifinalists)

Breaking judges: Riva Bagully-Hawley, Maxine Muirhead, Ryan Tartre

Bogwall

Breaking teams: Aya Riad & Cynthia Man (Finalists), Calum Chung & Nat Clifton (Finalists), Fiadhnaid Lydon & Robyn Ma (Semifinalists)

Breaking judges: Violet Tinnion, Mark Wilson, Henry Weikel

UCD Lawsoc IV

Breaking teams: Gabriela Lis (Composite team; Quarterfinalists)

Breaking judges: Vincent Koon, Nish Hegde, Nicola Harvey

UCD Novice IV

Breaking teams: Nat Clifton & Lucas Reynoso (Quarterfinalists)

Breaking judges: Mark Wilson
 

COMPETITIVE RESULTS (2016- 2017)

European University Debating Championships (EUDC)

Breaking teams: Tim Squirrell & Nish Hegde (Quarterfinalists)

Breaking judges: Nicola Harvey

NCH Sci-fi Open

Breaking judges: Vincent Koon

Newcastle Mixed Doubles

Breaking teams: Katie McLean & Noah Kidron-Style (Semifinalists), Eilidh McCreath & Ethan Silver (Semifinalists)

Breaking judges: Nicola Harvey, Vincent Koon

Trinity Open

Breaking teams: Nish Hegde & Tim Squirrell (Finalists)

Durham Open

Breaking teams: Nish Hegde & Tim Squirrell (Semifinalists)

Breaking judges: Nicola Harvey

St Andrews Open

Breaking teams: Violet Tinnion & Nish Hegde (Finalists), Cameron Cross & Tim Squirrell (Finalists), John Jones & Caroline Stillman (Semifinalists)

Glasgow Womens

Breaking teams: Maazin Buhari & Henry Weikel (Finalists), Eilidh McCreath & Maura Buchanan (Composite team; Semifinalists)

Breaking judges: Violet Tinnion

Glasgow Ancients

Winners (Pro-am ): Pietro Pomella & Anita Carroll 

Breaking teams: Dimitri Pollard & Wan Adzhar (Pro-am Finalists)

Breaking judges: Eilidh McCreath, Noah Kidron-Style, Nicola Harvey, Nish Hegde

Maynooth Open

Winners: Richeal Ni Laoghire & Tim Squirrell (Composite team)

Liverpool IV

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Holly Barsham (Semifinalists), Michael Davidson & Cameron Cross (Finalists)

Breaking judges: Maazin Buhari

Lancaster IV

Breaking teams: Vincent Koon & Anita Carroll (Pro-am Finalists)

Scottish Mace

Winners: Ethan Silver & Dyland Desjardins 

Breaking teams: Tim Squirrell & Katie Mclean (Finalists), Gabriela Lis & Noah Kidron Style (Semifinalists)

Breaking judges: Nicola Harvey, Nish Hegde, Riva Bagully-Hawley

SSDC Pro-am

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Holly Barsham (Finalists), Niamh Limerick & Noah Kidron Style (Semifinalists)

Breaking judges: Riva Bagully-Hawley

Northumbria IV

Breaking teams: Vincent Koon & Mark Wilson (Winners)

Trinity IV

Breaking teams: Mark Wilson & Vincent Koon (Quarterfinalists), Eilidh McCreath & Tim Squirrell (Quarterfinalists), Nish Hegde & Violet Tinnion (Quarterfinalists)

Trinity Womens

Breaking teams: Gabriela Lis & Simone Eizagirre (Semifinalists)

Breaking judges:  Eilidh McCreath

Aberdeen Open

Breaking teams: Nish Hegde & Bethany Garry (Composite team; Finalists)

Breaking judges:  Ethan Silver

Glasgow Pro-am

Breaking judges: Ross Nixon, Nicola Harvey

Sheffield IV

Breaking teams: Nish Hegde & Katie Mclean (Finalists), Eilidh Mccreath & Ethan Silver (Finalists), Michael Davidson & John Jones (Semifinalists)

Breaking judges:  Tim Squirrell, Mark Wilson

Durham IV

Breaking judges: Morag Deans, Nicola Harvey

QUB Open

Breaking teams: Nish Hegde & Jack Kearney (Composite team; Finalists)

Breaking judges:  Tim Squirrell

Bogwall

Breaking teams: Alex Clark & Cameron Boggon (Finalists), Gabriela Lis & David Peat (Finalists)

Breaking judges:  Mark Wilson, Katie Mclean

Ned Stark Memorial Open

Breaking teams: Nish Hegde & Mark Finn (Composite team; Finalists)

Strathclyde Cup

Breaking teams: Ethan Silver & Nicola Harvey (Finalists)

QUB Open

Breaking teams: Nish Hegde & Tim Squirrell (Semifinalists)

Breaking judges:  Morag Deans

COMPETITIVE RESULTS (2015- 2016)

 

St Andrews Open

Breaking teams: Maazin Buhari & Henry Weikel (Finalists), Katie McLean & Tim Squirrell (Finalists)

Breaking judges: Mark Wilson

 

Estonian Open

Breaking teams: Mari Liis Pedak & Ieva Cepaite (Semifinalists)

 

Lancaster IV

Breaking teams: Katie McLean & Tim Squirrell (Finalists)

Breaking judges: Nicola Harvey

 

SSDC Pro-Am

Breaking teams: Ross Nixon & Tim Squirrell (Finalists)

Breaking judges: Ross Simpson, Katie McLean

 

Iron Maidens (EUDU internal)

Winners: Michael Davidson & Caroline Stillman

 

Manchester IV

Winners (Pro-Am final): Nicola Harvey & Mark Wilson

Breaking judges: Tim Squirrell

 

John Smith Memorial Mace Scottish Leg

Breaking teams: Lisa Wang & Maeve Hurson, Katie McLean & Adam Bernstein

Breaking judges: David McCreath, Tim Squirrell

 

Trinity IV

Breaking teams: Abigail Van Schalkwyk & Adam Bernstein (Quarterfinalists)

Breaking judges: Tim Squirrell, Maeve Hurson

 

Glasgow Pro-Am

Breaking teams: Eilidh McCreath & Simone Eizagirre (Finalists), Tim Squirrell & Katie McLean (Finalists)

Breaking judges: Abigail Van Schalkwyk

Chief Adjudicator: Maeve Hurson

 

Thessaloniki Worlds

Breaking judges: Tim Squirrell

 

Sheffield IV

Breaking teams: Caroline Stillman & Tim Squirrell (Finalists), Michael Davidson & John Jones (Semifinalists)

 

Aberdeen Never Have I Ever

Breaking judges: Maeve Hurson (Chair), Ross Simpson, Lisa Wang

 

Aberdeen Schools

Breaking judges: Lisa Wang (Chair), Abigail Van Schalkwyk, Violet Tinnion

 

Newcastle IV

Breaking teams: Maazin Buhari & Mark Wilson (Novice Finalists)

Breaking judges: Adam Bernstein

 

Cork IV

Breaking teams: Austin Richards & Tim Squirrell (Quarterfinals)

 

Cambridge IV

Breaking judges: Tim Squirrell

 

Durham IV

Breaking judges: Tomas Sanders

 

Bogwall: Scottish Novices

Breaking teams: Katie McLean & Eilidh McCreath (Finalists), Ross Nixon and Mark Wilson (Semifinalists)

Breaking judges: Adam Bernstein, Ally Shaw

 

Strathclyde Open

Breaking judges: Lisa Wang

 

University College Dublin IV

Breaking teams: Adam Bernstein and Tim Squirrell (Finalists)

 

Edinburgh Cup

Breaking judges: Maeve Hurson, Adam Bernstein, Jacob Christiansen, Tim Squirrell